Borage seed oil Product Description:
- Borage seed oil is extracted from the seeds of borage plant. The content of gamma-linolenic acid in borage oil is so far the highest among all the plant oils, up to 20%. Its abundance of linoleic acid, unsaturated fatty acid, various vitamins and mineral elements, together with its excellence in beautifying skin, borage oil is always regarded as a nice choice for functional food,pharmaceutical and cosmetics industry.
- Borage seed oil has one of the highest amounts of γ-linolenic acid (GLA) of seed oils — higher than blackcurrant seed oil or evening primrose oil, to which it is considered similar. GLA comprises around 24% of the oil typically. GLA is converted to dihomo-gamma-linolenic acid, a precursor to a variety of the 1-series prostaglandins and the 3-series leukotrienes. It inhibits leukotriene synthesis to provide therapy in rheumatologic illness. Borage seed oil may therefore have anti-inflammatory and anti-thrombotic effects and it has been studied for its potential to treat anti-inflammatory disorders, arthritis, atopic eczema, and respiratory inflammation.[However, several clinical studies have shown it to be ineffective at treating atopic eczema.
- Borage is GLA seeds of all GLA composition content is the highest, can improve skin, relieve women menstrual discomfort, physiological period appeared many of the symptoms of slow, has become a well needs both beautiful and healthy love of women.
- Borage oil is rich in plant source GLA, omega-more than six linoleic acid and other unsaturated fatty acids and a variety of vitamins, minerals, keeping a healthy heart head blood-vessel, endocrine disorder symptoms of menopause,ect. Have a very good role.plant extract borage oil in medical use.
- To join in the meal borage oil is jump over obstacles, direct supply raw materials to produce PGE1 to human body. Prostaglandin PGE1 the function of human body in the circulatory system can inhibit platelet agglomerate, help blood vessels, helping to reduce the body such as cholesterol in the liver.
- Borage oil can nourish the skin, increase skin luster and elasticity, remove fine wrinkles. And can effectively improve the psoriasis, eczema, and premature aging of the skin, to stimulate skin, regeneration and various type of skin.
- Medical use
- In herbal medicine, borage seed oil has been used for skin disorders such as eczema, seborrheic dermatitis, and neurodermatitis; it has also been used for rheumatoid arthritis, stress, premenstrual syndrome, diabetes, attention deficit-hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS), alcoholism, pain and swelling (inflammation), and for preventing heart disease and stroke，Borage seed oil has been used for certain skin conditions, and inflammation of the lungs/breathing passages. It has also been used for symptoms of menopausal disorders.
- Cosmetic use
- Skin Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs
- Bath and Body Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs
- Hair / Scalp Conditioners
- Massage / Body Oils
- It is a remarkable herb that grows in the southeastern provinces of China. It is also known as Jiaogulan or magic grass. It contains more than 80 different saponins. These saponins are extremely similar to ginsenosides and are considered to be fundamentally equivalent to ginsenosides found in Panax Ginseng and American Ginseng.
- BORAGE OIL may be applied directly to the skin and hair. It may also be easily incorporated as an active ingredient or an ideal carrier in skin and hair care products. Recommended dosage is between 3 and 10 %.